Emmie (angearia) wrote,
Emmie
angearia

You know you're from Minnesota when...

So I've actually lived in North Carolina for the past ten years now, but I grew up in Minnesota so this is where it's at.

 

You measure distance in minutes.

Weather is 80% of your conversation.  (Weather is always an important topic of discussion!  Holy shit, it's freezing!  OMG we just had a blizzard in July!  It's getting on towards Spring which means the mosquitos are coming.)

“Down south” to you means Iowa.  (Well, it did when I lived in Minnesota!  Now, "Down south" means actually being in the South.)

Snow tires came standard on your car.  (Duh.  How else would you survive in MN?)

You have no concept of public transportation.  (I really didn't unless you count school buses.)

75% of your graduating high school class went to the University of Minnesota.  (Yep!  That or the University of Wisconsin-Madison.)

You know more than 1 person that has hit a deer.  (Hahaha, YES.  Sadly, yes.)

People from other states love to hear you say words with O’s in them.  (This is STILL true.  Apparently I still say the O funny.  Like Minnes-oh-ta.)

You know what and where Dinkytown is.

You have no problem saying or spelling Minneapolis.  (Of course not, this is an easy one.  Isn't it?)

You hate “Fargo” but realize that a lot of your family has that accent.  (I HATE that movie.  WE DON'T TALK LIKE THAT.)

You get mad at people who think Fargo is in Minnesota.  (WE STILL DON'T TALK LIKE THAT AND NO, IT'S NOT IN MINNESOTA, DUMBASS.)

Your school classes have been canceled because of snow or cold.  (Actually, it's more likely classes won't be cancelled 'cause we're so well-prepared for snow or cold.  The only time school was cancelled for me was when it was 50 below with wind chill and kids would have gotten frostbite waiting for the school bus one day.  The Governor made it a state-wide holiday.)

You know what “Mille Lacs” is, and how to spell it.

You assume when you say “The Cities,” people know to what you are referring.

You know what the numbers 694, 494, I-94, 394 mean.

You have tried boiled fish in lye at Christmas.  (Ewww, no.)

You know the 2 sports-related reasons why we hate Dallas.  (Bastards stole our hockey team. >:(  Jerks. )

Nothing gets you madder than seeing a Green Bay sticker on a MN car.  (This is so WRONG.  HDU?)

You know what “uff-da” means and how to use it properly.  (Duh!  My fave aunt love's to say this.)

You can spot the three-second cameo appearance by “The Artist formerly known as Prince” in Fargo.  (Also, Prince has a huge purple mansion in MN.)

You’re a loyal Target shopper.  (WORD.  Or at least I was until I moved down south and started going to Wally World aka Walmart.)

You’ve licked frozen metal.  (Uhh, let's not dwell on this one.)

The only reason you go to Wisconsin is to get fireworks or to fish or to buy beer on Sunday.  (Yeah, pretty much.)

You own an ice house, a snowmobile, and a 4 wheel drive vehicle. 

You wear shorts when it’s 50 degrees outside in March, but bundle up and complain in August when it goes below 60.  (Haha yes, it's 'cause you're so damn happy it's warm after the long months of freezing cold that you have to wear shorts!)

You know people that have more fishing poles than teeth.  (Yes, and by people I mean my dad.)

It feels like the Mississippi is everywhere you go.  (Truth.)

You have gone Trick-or-Treating in 3 feet of snow.   (Hahaha, YES.)

You know what the word SPAM stands for (in more ways than one).

You carry jumper cables in your car.

You drink POP, not SODA.  (Haha, well, yes, but also call it soda.)

In a conversation you heard someone say “yah, sure, you betcha” and you didn’t laugh.  (Yeah, I have.)

Everyone you know has an “A-frame” cabin next to one of the 10,000 lakes.  (Not everyone, but most people do.)

You know that Lake Wobegon isn’t real and you know who made it up.

Voted for a pro wrestler for governor…..and he won.  (Lol!  Oh, Jesse Ventura.  He was actually an alright Governor.  My dad voted for him, though, as I couldn't vote back then.)

You remember when it was so cold at International Falls, that the thermometer went NINE FEET UNDERGROUND.

Merchants slip Canadian coins into the change they hand you, so THEY don’t have to mess with them.  (*snerk*)

 

Tags: meme
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 33 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →