You are viewing angearia

< back | 0 - 10 |  
Emmie [userpic]

Fic Index

June 15th, 2015 (06:53 pm)
Tags: ,

 
Fic IndexCollapse )

Emmie [userpic]

a life update ending in a fic rec

July 11th, 2014 (08:28 pm)
good

current mood: good

i... uh... kinda got carried away...Collapse )

Emmie [userpic]

A sequel to "Fin Amour"?

May 28th, 2014 (05:47 pm)

Why yes!

It's called The Soul Lies Down by the_moonmoth -- nope, not me, alas! but that just means I get to read and enjoy it without all the hard work of writing. ;-)

This story is all about Dawn creating her own happy ending. I love the tragic end of Fin Amour because TEARS FEED MY POWER but I understand that extreme angst as an ending can be tough to swallow, so I fully endorse Dawn rewriting the universe in-story to give readers a happy ending. Really, what more could you want?

How about this: The prose is absolutely lovely and I truly believe that the_moonmoth is my brain-twin when it comes to symbolism.

So if you love Dawn and Keyness-centric plot and Buffy/Spike and poetic prose and happy endings...


...is anyone even still reading this as opposed to clicking through to the fanfic?

Emmie [userpic]

Buffy fans: A call to action!

April 1st, 2014 (10:04 pm)

Hi guys! So I have a ~friend who's watching Buffy for the first time and she's watching S3 as we speak and got thrown for a loop by Faith sexually assaulting Xander. Yeah, a trigger warning would've been much appreciated for that, right. I think she's obviously okay with violence, but warnings for sexual assault would be beneficial.

help please!Collapse )

Emmie [userpic]

Between the Shadow and the Soul: A Film Analysis of Beneath You

June 6th, 2013 (06:11 pm)

I've been wanting to analyze a BtVS scene ever since I took a film analysis course and Marta's Meta Comment-A-Thon finally inspired me to give it a try.  So here's my brief analysis of some of the technical elements of the final scene in Beneath You.  (Here's a good reference for film analysis terminology.)


Film Analysis of Beneath YouCollapse )

Emmie [userpic]

y'all should do this!

June 6th, 2013 (04:04 pm)







FREE-FOR-ALL META COMMENT-A-THON!
(click on the picture)






And I wanted to say thank you to everyone for the lovely birthday wishes!

THIS WAS MY FACE UPON RECEIVING THEM. TRUTH.

 photo shockedbutpleased.gif

Emmie [userpic]

Meta: Unmasking Angel

May 21st, 2013 (07:52 pm)

Meta: Unmasking AngelCollapse )

Emmie [userpic]

poem

April 26th, 2013 (04:43 pm)
creative
Tags:

current mood: creative



another short poemCollapse )

Emmie [userpic]

poem: resonance

April 17th, 2013 (11:32 am)

poem: resonanceCollapse )

Emmie [userpic]

a poem on Berthe Morisot's "Lady at Her Toilette" (1880) || Impressionism

April 14th, 2013 (11:19 pm)

poemCollapse )

< back | 0 - 10 |